Welcome Guest Login or Signup
SITEMAP | FORUM | BROWSE | EVENTS | POLLS | QUIZZES | STORE | BOOKMARK US
 

PROFILE   PHOTOS   NEWS   GUESTBOOK   FANS   FAVORITES   TAGGED   VIDEOS  
 
deadliest-catch

Deadliest Catch


9 years old
United States
Profile Views: 3049


User Rating:
(7.00)
Total Votes:
(3)

No Forum Topics
My Topics: 0  Guest Topics: 0
View MoreView More

FORMAT:
Documentary, Reality Show


Thom Beers

Mike Rowe

Sig Hansen

Phil Harris

Edgar Hansen

Jonathan Hillstrand

Matt Bradley

Keith Colburn

Andy Hillstrand

Josh Harris

Jake Harris

Jake Anderson

Monty Colburn

Russell Newberry

Scott Hillstrand

United States

Matt Renner producer / co-executive producer (57 episodes, 2005-2009)

Jeff Conroy co-executive producer / supervising producer (48 episodes, 2005-2008)

Tim Pastore producer / story producer (27 episodes, 2006-2008)

John Gray associate producer / producer (25 episodes, 2006-2008)

Kyle Wheeler producer (24 episodes, 2005-2007)

Thom Beers executive producer (22 episodes, 2005-2007)

Miles Abalia associate producer (16 episodes, 2005-2006)

Cameron Glendenning producer (16 episodes, 2006-2007)

Alex Meade associate producer (16 episodes, 2009)

Todd Stanley producer (15 episodes, 2005-2007)

Christian Skovly producer (15 episodes, 2007-2008)

Brian Lovett producer (14 episodes, 2005-2006)

Nathanial Havholm producer (13 episodes, 2005-2006)

Doug Stanley producer (13 episodes, 2005-2006)

Lisa Tanzer supervising producer (13 episodes, 2006-2007)

David McKillop executive producer (12 episodes, 2005-2006)

Gary L. Margolis associate post-producer (12 episodes, 2006)

Jillian Pagnini associate producer (12 episodes, 2009)

Ryan McNeill associate producer (11 episodes, 2007)

Brian Catalina series producer (10 episodes, 2005)

Dolph Scott producer (10 episodes, 2009)

Josh Silberman producer (10 episodes, 2009)

Brandon Clayton associate producer (9 episodes, 2009)

Jade Sandberg producer (8 episodes, 2009)

Johnny Petillo producer (6 episodes, 2005)

Vince Maynard producer / story producer (6 episodes, 2007-2008)

Maren S. Patterson story producer (5 episodes, 2005)

Ethan Prochnik producer / senior story producer (4 episodes, 2005-2007)

Sara Quick associate producer / producer (3 episodes, 2005-2006)

Zac McFarlane producer / field producer (3 episodes, 2006-2007)

Travis Shakespeare story producer (3 episodes, 2008)

Latrice L. Beal story producer (2 episodes, 2005)

Patrick Costello producer (2 episodes, 2005)

Tracy Green co-executive producer (2 episodes, 2005)

Monica Martino producer (2 episodes, 2005)

Chris Nee producer (2 episodes, 2005)

Sarah Whalen producer (2 episodes, 2006-2007)

Mike Ayers producer (2 episodes, 2007)

Donald Bland producer (2 episodes, 2007)

Kelly Coskran producer (2 episodes, 2007)

Paul Gasek executive producer / executive producer: Discovery Channel (2 episodes, 2007)

Eric Lange producer (2 episodes, 2007)

Heather Miller story producer (2 episodes, 2008)

Benjamin Beatie producer (2 episodes, 2009)

Brian Knappmiller producer (unknown episodes, 2006)

Dean Ollins senior producer (unknown episodes)

"Wanted Dead or Alive" by Bon Jovi

American Cinema Editors

2010 Won Eddie Best Edited Reality Series Kelly Coskran,Josh Earl For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

2009 Nominated Eddie Best Edited Reality Series Kelly Coskran,Ed Greene For episode "Fresh Blood".


BMI Film & TV Awards

2008 Won BMI Cable Award Bruce Hanifan

2007 Won BMI Cable Award Bruce Hanifan


Cinema Audio Society, USA

2010 Nominated C.A.S. Award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "Stay Focused or Die".

2009 Won C.A.S. Award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "No Mercy".

2008 Nominated C.A.S. Award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

2007 Nominated C.A.S. Award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "Cashing In".


Emmy Awards

2009 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die"

2009 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer),Jeff Conroy (executive producer),Paul Gasek (executive producer),Tracy Rudolph (executive producer),Matt Renner (co-executive producer),Ethan Prochnik (supervising producer)

2009 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor),Josh Earl (editor) For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

2009 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

2008 Won Emmy Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming To the cinematography team.
For episode "No Mercy".

2008 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer),Paul Gasek (executive producer),Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer),Tracy Rudolph (co-executive producer),Matt Renner (series producer),Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer),Ethan Prochnik (senior producer)

2008 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor),Rob Butler (editor) For episode "No Mercy".

2008 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "No Mercy".

2007 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Doug Stanley (director of photography),Zac McFarlane (director of photography),Donald Bland (camera),Cameron Glendenning (camera),Todd Stanley (camera),Eric Lange (camera)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

2007 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer),Paul Gasek (executive producer discovery channel),Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer),Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer),Ethan Prochnik (senior producer),Tim Pastore (producer),Matt Renner (producer),Kyle Wheeler (producer),Christian Skovly (producer),Todd Stanley (producer),Cameron Glendenning (producer),Zac McFarlane (producer),Doug Stanley (producer),Kelly Coskran (producer)

2007 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor),Ed Greene (editor) For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

2007 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

2006 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions
Doug Stanley (director of photography),Scott Simper (camera),Patrick Cummings (camera),Zac McFarlane (camera),Marc Carter (camera),Bryan Miller (camera)
For episode "The Clock's Ticking".

2006 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series
David McKillop (executive producer),Thom Beers (executive producer),Tracy Green (co-executive producer),Jeff Conroy (supervising producer),Nathanial Havholm (producer),Doug Stanley (producer),Todd Stanley (producer),Patrick Costello (producer),Monica Martino (producer),Chris Nee (producer),Johnny Petillo (producer),Ethan Prochnik (producer),Brian Lovett (producer),Larry Law (producer)

2006 Nominated Emmy Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) For episode "The Clock's Ticking".


International Documentary Association

2005 Nominated IDA Award Continuing Series
Thom Beers,Tracy Green,Jeff Conroy,Dean Ollins,Rick Deppe,Nathanial Havholm,Monica Martino,Chris Nee,Ethan Prochnick,Cherie Silvera,Todd Stanely,David McKillop.W. Kenneth Pryor
For episodes "Beat the Clock", "Dead of Winter", "Lady Luck" and "Man Overboard".


PGA Awards

2010 Nominated Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers,Jeff Conroy,Matt Renner,Ethan Prochnik

2009 Nominated Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers,Jeff Conroy,Lisa Tanzer,Ethan Prochnik

2008 Nominated Television Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers,Jeff Conroy,Lisa Tanzer



Deadliest Catch On The Ocean Waves Pelt The Boat In Deadliest Catch Catch Of The Day On Deadliest Catch Deadliest Catch


Deadliest Catch is a documentary-style reality television series that documents the events aboard fishing boats in the Bering Sea during the Alaskan king crab and Opilio crab fishing seasons. The Aleutian Islands port of Dutch Harbor (located in Unalaska, Alaska) is the base of operations for the fishing fleet. The show is named Deadliest Catch because the crew of these boats are at a high risk of injury or death.


Deadliest Catch premiered on the Discovery Channel on April 12, 2005. The first season had ten episodes, with the last airing on June 14, 2005. Season two was filmed one year later and began airing on March 28, 2006. Season three began airing April 3, 2007. April 15, 2008 was the fourth season premiere


Deadliest Catch was nominated for four Primetime Emmy Awards for the 2007 television season. The series itself was nominated for Outstanding Nonfiction Series; the third season episode "The Unforgiving Sea" received nominations for Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming, Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming, and Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-camera)

Believed to be the only American documentary series shot almost entirely, or 99%, at sea





Add New Comment


*** PalZoo.net ***